Author Topic: UEFA U17 ( 2015-16)  (Read 2274 times)

Offline sylvain

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
UEFA U17 ( 2015-16)
« on: October 23, 2014, 02:22:41 PM »
Andorra make a debut and Armenia and Georgia return as 44 of the record entry of 47 go into the 2015/16 qualifying round draw streamed live at 08.40CET on 19 November.

A record entry of 47 has been confirmed for the 2015/16 UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship with 44 of those in the qualifying round draw streamed live from Nyon at 08/40CET on Wednesday 19 November.


Belarus will stage the third final tournament since the expansion to eight teams, provisionally in May 2016, following in the footsteps of England last season and Iceland next June. Of the other entrants, Andorra are in a UEFA women's competition for the first time, Armenia enter having last competed at this level in 2010/11 and Georgia end a two-season absence.

While Belarus qualify directly for the finals as hosts, the two countries with the highest rating on the coefficient ranking list (based on results from 2011/12 to 2013/14) receive a bye to the elite round in March 2016: Germany and France. The remaining 44 entrants will be in the qualifying round where they will be split into 11 groups of four.

There are three seeding pots composed according to the coefficient ranking list. The 11 nations with the highest coefficients are in Pot A, the next 11 in Pot B and the remainder in Pot C. Each group will include one team from each of Pots A and B, and two from Pot C, with hosts then appointed to stage the mini-tournaments between 1 August and 31 October 2015.

The top two in each group will accompany the two top seeds into the 24-team elite round. Seven countries will eventually qualify for the finals to join Belarus.

FULL DRAW PROCEDURE

Seeding pots

Pot A: Spain, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Switzerland, Austria, Belgium, Poland, Italy, Republic of Ireland, Iceland

Pot B: Czech Republic, Russia, Netherlands, England, Finland, Scotland, Hungary, Serbia, Turkey, Northern Ireland, Greece

Pot C: Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Wales, Portugal, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Montenegro, Slovakia, Croatia, Moldova, Latvia, Israel, Faroe Islands, Estonia, Lithuania, FYR Macedonia, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Andorra, Armenia

Based on previous decisions of the UEFA Executive Committtee and UEFA Emergency Panel, Armenia and Azerbaijan cannot be placed in the same group and the same applies to Russia and Ukraine.

Bye to elite round: Germany, France

Bye to final tournament: Belarus (hosts)

http://www.uefa.com/womensunder17/news/newsid=2170961.html

Offline sylvain

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
Road to Belarus mapped out for Women's U17s
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2015, 11:28:20 AM »
The first team from Andorra to enter a female international tournament will meet the Republic of Ireland, Turkey and Ukraine after the draw was made for the 2015/16 UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying round. The top two in each group join seeds Germany and France in the elite round; the eventual final tournament in May 2016 in Belarus will be the European qualifier for the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in Jordan.

Qualifying round draw

Group 1 (15-20 October): Republic of Ireland, Turkey*, Ukraine, Andorra

Group 2 (11-16 October): Austria, Scotland, Kazakhstan*, Latvia

Group 3 (23-28 October): Spain, Greece, Armenia, Portugal*

Group 4 (1-6 October): Poland, England, Estonia*, Croatia

Group 5 (28 September-3 October): Italy, Northern Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYR Macedonia*

Group 6 (29 September-4 October): Belgium*, Czech Republic, Georgia, Azerbaijan

Group 7 (10-15 October): Denmark, Hungary*, Israel, Wales

Group 8 (12-17 October): Sweden, Russia, Slovakia, Romania*

Group 9 (16-21 October): Switzerland, Serbia*, Lithuania, Slovenia

Group 10 (16-21 October): Norway, Netherlands, Moldova, Bulgaria*

Group 11 (22-27 October): Iceland, Finland, Montenegro*, Faroe Islands

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: Germany, France

Bye to finals: Belarus (hosts)

Provisional season calendar
Qualifying round: 28 September-28 October 2015
Elite round draw: 10 December 2015
Elite round: spring 2016
Final tournament draw: tbc
Final tournament: 4-16 May 2016

http://www.uefa.com/womensunder17/news/newsid=2181105.html

Offline law10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1546
    • View Profile
Re: UEFA U17 ( 2015-16)
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2015, 03:11:17 AM »
Norway and the Netherlands in a women's group is almost a given these days.  Pretty random draw - some tough groups and some pretty lightweight ones.

Offline sylvain

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
Road to Belarus starts with qualifying round
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2015, 10:01:46 AM »
The UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship season starts on 28 September with Belarus and Jordan the targets for the 44 sides beginning in the qualifying round.


While Germany and France have byes to the elite round in the spring and hosts Belarus are ensured a place in the finals in May, the other entrants must come through the 11 qualifying mini-tournaments played from 28 September until 28 October. UEFA.com has a guide to the campaign ahead.

Qualifying round

• The 11 four-team mini-tournaments are held as one-venue events, the first getting under way in FYR Macedonia on 28 September and the last ending on 28 October in Portugal, with holders Spain launching their title defence just across the Iberian border.

• The top two in each qualifying round group join seeds Germany and France in the elite round.



Elite round

• The draw on 10 December will split the 24 remaining teams into six groups of four, to be contested as mini-tournaments in the spring.

• The six group winners and the runners-up with the best record against the sides finishing first and third in their section qualify to join hosts Belarus in the final tournament.

Final tournament

• The final tournament in Belarus runs from 4 to 16 May, with two groups of four producing semi-finalists.

• The finalists and the winner of the third-place play-off qualify for the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup, taking place from 30 September to 21 October in Jordan.

Qualifying round groups
Group 1 (15–20 October): Republic of Ireland, Turkey*, Ukraine, Andorra

Group 2 (11–16 October): Austria, Scotland, Kazakhstan*, Latvia

Group 3 (23–28 October): Spain (holders), Greece, Armenia, Portugal*

Group 4 (1–6 October): Poland, England, Estonia*, Croatia

Group 5 (28 September–3 October): Italy, Northern Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYR Macedonia*

Group 6 (29 September–4 October): Belgium*, Czech Republic, Georgia, Azerbaijan

Group 7 (10–15 October): Denmark, Hungary*, Israel, Wales

Group 8 (12–17 October): Sweden, Russia, Slovakia, Romania*

Group 9 (16–21 October): Switzerland, Serbia*, Lithuania, Slovenia

Group 10 (16–21 October): Norway, Netherlands, Moldova, Bulgaria*

Group 11 (22–27 October): Iceland, Finland, Montenegro*, Faroe Islands

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: Germany, France

Bye to finals: Belarus (hosts)

Provisional season calendar
Qualifying round: 28 September–28 October 2015
Elite round draw: 10 December 2015 (Nyon)
Elite round: spring 2016
Final tournament draw: tbc (Belarus)
Final tournament: 4–16 May 2016 (Belarus)


http://www.uefa.com/womensunder17/news/newsid=2280917.html

Offline sylvain

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
Re: UEFA U17 ( 2015-16)
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2016, 11:01:20 AM »
Hosts Belarus have been drawn with Serbia, England and Norway in Group A of May's UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship, while Spain will face a team they defeated at the 2015 finals en route to winning the title, Germany.


The draw

Group A: Belarus (hosts), Serbia, England, Norway
Group B: Italy, Czech Republic, Germany, Spain (holders)

Group stage: 4, 7 & 10 May – a game on each day in Borisov (Gorodskoi Stadium), Minsk, Slutsk and Zhodino

The draw was conducted by the tournament ambassador, Belarus senior national-team goalkeeper Aleksandra Sokol at Minsk's Victoria Hotel.

Facts

• Germany and Spain have claimed seven of the previous eight editions between them. Germany won two of their four titles with final defeat of Spain in 2008/09 and 2013/14.

• Spain and Germany were in the same group last year in Iceland. Spain beat Germany 4-0 but both went through ahead of England and Iceland.

• England prevailed 3-1 in the elite round against Serbia, who came through on home soil as the best runers-up.

• The Czech Republic are making their debut in any UEFA women's finals, while this is also a bow in this tournament for Serbia and Belarus, who will meet on the opening day.


Calendar
Group stage: 4, 7 & 10 May
Semi-finals: 13 May (Zhodino)
FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup play-off: 16 May (Minsk)
Final: 16 May (Borisov Arena)

• Schedule and Eurosport coverage tbc shortly.

• The top three finishers at the tournament (the two finalists and the winner of the play-off between the beaten semi-finalists) will qualify for the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in Jordan from 30 September to 21 October 2016.


http://www.uefa.com/womensunder17/news/newsid=2348961.html