Author Topic: Algarve Cup 2010  (Read 4461 times)

shlj

  • Guest
Algarve Cup 2010
« on: November 29, 2009, 11:55:27 AM »
24th February - 3rd March 2010 in Portugal


GROUP A
Germany
Denmark
China
Finland

GROUP B
USA
Sweden
Norway
Iceland

GROUP C
Romania
Austria
Portugal
Faroe Islands

Offline Hanna Ljungberg Fan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
    • View Profile
Re: Algarve Cup 2010
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2010, 03:18:28 PM »
I will be there from25 feb to 2 march see group day 2 and 3

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Re: Algarve Cup 2010
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2010, 12:42:48 AM »
Fixtures group C

24 February, 16.00, Parchal: Portugal vs Faroe Islands
24 February, 19.00, Lagos: Romania vs Austria
26 February, 15.00, Parchal: Portugal vs Romania
26 February, 19.00, Lagos: Austria vs Faroe Islands
1 March, 15.00, Albufeira: Faroe Islands vs Romania
1 March, 15.00, Faro: Portugal vs Austria

Placement matches

3 March: group A winner vs group B winner (for 1st)
3 March: group A runner-up vs group B runner-up (for 3rd)
3 March: group A third vs group B third (for 5th)
3 March: group C winner vs best 4th placed team in groups A & B (for 7th)
3 March: group C runner-up vs worst 4th placed team in groups A & B (for 9th)
3 March: 3rd placed group C vs 4th placed group C (for 11th)
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Germany squad
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2010, 12:49:38 AM »
Code: [Select]
Goalkeeers
1 Nadine Angerer 10.11.1978 1. FFC Frankfurt 87 -
21 Lisa Weiss 29.10.1987 SG Essen-Schönebeck - -

Defenders
3 Saskia Bartusiak 09.09.1982 1. FFC Frankfurt 30 -
15 Sonja Fuss 05.11.1978 1. FC Köln 61 3
29 Lena Goessling 08.03.1986 SC 07 Bad Neuenahr 11 -
5 Annike Krahn 01.07.1985 FCR 2001 Duisburg 58 4
4 Babett Peter 12.05.1988 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 39 -
22 Bianca Schmidt 23.01.1990 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 10 -

Code: [Select]
Midfielders
10 Linda Bresonik 07.12.1983 FCR 2001 Duisburg 59 5
7 Melanie Behringer 18.11.1985 FC Bayern München 53 15
18 Kerstin Garefrekes 04.09.1979 1. FFC Frankfurt 113 37
14 Kim Kulig 09.04.1990 Hamburger SV 15 3
6 Simone Laudehr 12.07.1986 FCR 2001 Duisburg 32 6
 
Forwards
19 Fatmire Bajramaj 01.04.1988 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 35 6
8 Inka Grings 31.10.1978 FCR 2001 Duisburg 79 50
11 Anja Mittag 16.05.1985 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 60 7
16 Martina Müller 18.04.1980 VfL Wolfsburg 83 28
13 Celia Okoyino da Mbabi 27.06.1988 SC 07 Bad Neuenahr 43 5
27 Alexandra Popp 06.04.1991 FCR 2001 Duisburg - -
9 Birgit Prinz 25.10.1977 1. FFC Frankfurt 199 125

Ariane Hingst injured at Euro 2009.
 
Code: [Select]
Reserves
25 Isabell Bachor 10.07.1983 FC Bayern München 30 3
23 Navina Omilade 03.11.1981 VfL Wolfsburg 60 -
24 Conny Pohlers 16.11.1978 1. FFC Frankfurt 67 28
26 Bianca Rech 25.01.1981 FC Bayern München 20 -
20 Jennifer Zietz 14.09.1983 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam 12 -

http://www.dfb.de/index.php?id=131&no_cache=1
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Finland and Denmark heaps
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2010, 01:10:23 AM »
Finland

Goalkeepers
Minna Meriluoto, Hammarby IF DFF (4.10.1985) - 26 / 0
Tinja-Riikka Korpela, Kolbotn IL (5.5.1986) - 22 / 0

Defenders
Tuija Hyyrynen, Florida State University (10.3.1988) - 19 / 0
Laura Kivistö, HJK (Helsinki) (26.6.1981) - 4 / 0
Susanna Lehtinen, KIF Örebro (8.5.1983) - 47 / 3
Miia Niemi, Amazon Grimstad FK (9.7.1983) - 43 / 0
Maija Saari, Umeå IK (26.3.1986) - 38 / 3
Elina Syrjälä, FC Honka Espoo (1.3.1982) - 0 / 0
Heini Tiilikainen, KMF (Kuopio) (19.12.1987) - 2 / 0

Midfielders and strikers
Annika Kukkonen, HJK (12.4.1990) - 0 / 0
Sanna Malaska, Amazon Grimstad FK (6.4.1983) - 35 / 2
Jaana Lyytikäinen, Åland United (22.10.1982) - 15 / 0
Katri Nokso-Koivisto, VfL Wolfsburg (22.11.1982) – 48 / 1
Leena Puranen, Hammarby IF DFF (16.10.1986) - 25 / 4
Anna-Kaisa Rantanen, VfL Wolfsburg (10.2.1978) - 90 / 7
Linda Sällström, Linköpings FC (13.7.1988) - 31 / 5
Annica Sjölund, Jitex BK (31.3.1985) - 38 / 10
Sanna Talonen, KIF Örebro (15.6.1984) - 61 / 13
Laura Österberg Kalmari, Sky Blue FC (27.5.1979) - 119 / 36
Anna Westerlund, Umeå IK (9.4.1989) - 24 / 0

http://www.palloliitto.fi/viestinta/?num=159187

Denmark

Code: [Select]
Player Team DOB Pos A caps Yth capsW/D/L Debut
Goalkeepers
Heidi Elgaard Johansen Fortuna Hjørring 09-06-1983 G 65/0 30/0 34-5-26 27-08-2000
Tine Cederkvist Viskær LdB Malmö FC 21-03-1979 G 56/0 30/0 27-9-20¨ 27-08-2000

Defenders
Carina Johansen Vejle BK 03-03-1987 D 6/0 38/2 3-2-1 24-10-2009
Janni Arnth Jensen Fortuna Hjørring 15-10-1986 D 1/0 27/0 1-0-0 23-01-2010
Katrine S. Pedersen Stabæk 13-04-1977 D 160/6 19/4 80-19-61 14-09-1994
Line Røddik Hansen Tyresö FF 31-01-1988 D 33/1 35/3 21-3-9 25-02-2006
Mia Brogaard Brøndby IF 15-10-1981 D 55/3 18/1 31-5-19 15-08-2002

Code: [Select]
Midfielders
Cathrine P. Sørensen Los Angeles Sol 14-06-1978 M 108/29 38/2 57-11-40 14-03-2000
Katrine Veje OB (Odense) 19-06-1991 M 12/3 37/11 6-2-4 22-07-2009
Mette V. Jensen Fortuna Hjørring 28-05-1987 M 10/0 34/2 5-1-4 29-10-2006
Nanna Christiansen Brøndby IF 17-06-1989 M 11/2 44/27 6-2-3 04-03-2009
Theresa Nielsen Brøndby IF 20-07-1986 M 11/0 19/3 7-2-2 05-03-2008
Tina Kærgaard Rasmussen Brøndby IF 14-04-1980 M 6/0 34/3 4-0-2 09-03-2009

Forwards
Johanna B. Rasmussen Atlanta Beat 02-07-1983 F 68/14 30/11 33-10-25 17-10-2002
Julie Rydahl Bukh Los Angeles Sol 09-01-1982 F 60/6 22/3 32-3-25 13-03-2001
Kristine Pedersen Fortuna Hjørring 27-08-1986 F 6/0 45/10 2-2-2 22-06-2008
Lene R. Jensen Brøndby IF 17-03-1976 F 105/26 35/17 43-17-45 07-09-1996
Maiken With Pape Stabæk 20-02-1978 F 41/22 0/0 23-2-16 25-02-2006
Nadia Nadim IK Skovbakken 02-01-1988 F 10/1 0/0 6-0-4 04-03-2009
Sanne T. Nielsen Brøndby IF 15-08-1988 F 14/2 29/6 8-2-4 10-03-2008

http://dbu.dk/news/newsShow.aspx?id=252739
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Re: Algarve Cup 2010
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2010, 01:59:21 AM »
Finding a squad for China requires a better googler than me.
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Re: Algarve Cup 2010
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2010, 02:40:50 PM »
Germany's Simone Laudehr (23) has suffered a thigh strain and will not play in the Algarve Cup, instead opting for rehabilitation. The injury is not serious and she could be ready to play for Duisburg against Arsenal in the Champions League in March.

Turbine Potsdam captain Jennifer Zietz (26), a 12-capped midfielder who was in the Euro squad, but didn't play a single minute and was replaced by future talent Alexandra Popp for this tournament, is now recalled.

Perennial reserve goalkeeper Ursula Holl is also recalled after recovering from a small knee problem.

http://www.kicker.de/news/fussball/frauen/startseite/521233/artikel_Algarve-Cup-ohne-Simone-Laudehr.html
« Last Edit: February 20, 2010, 02:43:17 PM by Samuel Vimes »
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Re: Algarve Cup 2010
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2010, 10:53:43 PM »
Uncapped midfielder Nadine Keßler from Turbine Potsdam is called up to replace Linda Bresonik, who has torn a muscle in her thigh. Keßler, who transferred from Saarbrücken last year, has been a regular in youth teams since U-17 level.

http://de.fifa.com/womensworldcup/news/newsid=1172483.html
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Matchday One
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2010, 11:24:53 PM »
Group A

Germany 4-0 (1-0) Denmark
(report in German)

Germany (4-2-3-1): Angerer; Garefrekes (Schmidt 70'), Krahn (Grings 46'), Bartusiak, Peter; Kulig (Zietz 42'), Goessling; Bajramaj (Okoyino da Mbabi 63'), Prinz, Behringer (Popp 63'); Mittag (Müller 63')
Denmark (4-2-3-1): H. E. Johansen; T. Nielsen, J. A. Jensen (S. Troelsgaard Nielsen 13'), L. R. Hansen, Rydahl Bukh; Brogaard, Christiansen; Veje (T. K. Rasmussen 76'), Sørensen, J. B. Rasmussen (K. S. Pedersen 65'); Nadim (L. R. Jensen 65')

Goals: 1-0 Behringer 36', 2-0 Prinz 56', 3-0 Grings 58', 4-0 Grings 82'
Yellow cards: Troelsgaard Nielsen, Nadim, Veje (all Denmark) - Danish federation claims Pedersen was also booked
Referee: Michelle Pye (Canada)

Finland 1-1 (0-1) China

Goals: 0-1 Han Duan 7', 1-1 Sällström 55'
Special events: Ma Xiaoxu missed pen 78'

Finland: Meriluoto; Hyyrynen, Saari (Kivistö 68'), Syrjäla, Österberg Kalmari (Talonen 61'), Rantanen (C), Sjölund (Lyytikäinen 89'), Westerlund (Malaska 57'), Sällström (Lehtinen 57'), Tiilikainen (Niemi 75'), Puranen

Code: [Select]
Germany          1 1 0 0 4-0 3
------------------------------
Finland          1 0 1 0 1-1 1
China            1 0 1 0 1-1 1
------------------------------
Denmark          1 0 0 1 0-4 0

Group B

United States 2-0 (0-0) Iceland

United States: Solo; Whitehill, Buehler, LePeilbet, Schnur (Cox 75'); O'Reilly, Boxx (C, Nogueira 75'), Lloyd, Averbuch (Lindsey 58'); Cheney (Rodriguez 66'), Wambach
Iceland: Gudbjörg; Sif, Ólina Gudbjörg, Katrín J. (C), Rakel H., Hólmfríður (Fanndís 89'), Katrin Ó. (Elínborg 85'), Dóra María (Rakel L. 64'), Sara Björk (Erna Björk 81'), Dagný (Guðný Björk 73'), Margrét Lára (Berglind Björg 63')

Goals: 1-0 Sif 60' o.g., 2-0 Cheney 61'
Yellow cards: Whitehill 29', Buehler 90+3'
Special events: Margrét Lára missed pen 12', Berglind Björg missed pen 90+5'
Referee: Christine Beck (Germany)

Norway 2-2 (2-1) Sweden (Swedish perspective)

Norway (4-4-2) Ingrid Hjelmseth – Hedda Strand Gardsjord, Marit Fiane Christensen, Maren Mjelde, Toril Hetland Akerhaugen – Leni Larsen Kaurin (Guro Knutsen Mienna fra 72.), Solveig Gulbrandsen, Ingvild Stensland, Lise Klaveness (Lisa-Marie Woods fra 72.) – Isabell Herlovsen, Lindy Melissa Wiik.
Sweden (4-4-2): Hedvig Lindahl - Lina Nilsson, Sara Larsson, Linda Sembrant, Sara Thunebro - Therese Sjögran, Petra Larsson (Lisa Dahlkvist 64'), Caroline Seger [C] (Nilla Fischer 76'), Louise Fors (Kosovare Asllani 64') - Jessica Landström (Sara Lindén 84'), Lotta Schelin.

Goals: 0-1 Lindy Melissa Wiik (7), 0-2 Marit Fiane Christensen (12), 1-2 Linda Sembrant (20), 2-2 Jessica Landström (53).
Referee: Kirsi Heikkinen, Finland.

Code: [Select]
United States    1 1 0 0 2-0 3
------------------------------
Norway           1 0 1 0 2-2 1
Sweden           1 0 1 0 2-2 1
------------------------------
Iceland          1 0 0 1 0-2 0

Group C

Portugal 5-0 Faroe Islands
Romania 2-0 Austria

Code: [Select]
Portugal         1 1 0 0 5-0 3
Romania          1 1 0 0 2-0 3
------------------------------
Austria          1 0 0 1 0-2 0
Faroe Islands    1 0 0 1 0-5 0
« Last Edit: February 26, 2010, 11:46:39 PM by Samuel Vimes »
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Re: Algarve Cup 2010
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2010, 01:53:00 PM »
Kim Kulig is ruled out of Germany's match with Finland due to an injury to the metatarsal.

http://www.framba.de/content/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=959:kim-kulig-faellt-aus&catid=77:allgemein&Itemid=247
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Matchday Two
« Reply #11 on: February 26, 2010, 07:56:48 PM »
Group A

Germany 7-0 (1-0) Finland (report in German)

Germany (4-2-3-1): Angerer; Schmidt, Krahn (Fuss 46'), Bartusiak, Peter; Goessling (Kessler 46'), Prinz; Garefrekes (Bajramaj 60'), Grings (Muller 73'), Behringer (Okoyino da Mbabi 60'; Mittag (Popp 60')
Finland (4-2-3-1): Korpela; Lehtinen, Niemi, Saari (Kivistö 70'), Syrjälä (Puranen 54'); Westerlund (Lyytikäinen 62'), Kukkonen (Rantanen 90'); Sällström (Sjölund 67'), Österberg-Kalmari, Nokso-Koivisto; Sjölund

Goals: 1-0 Grings 34', 2-0 Popp 61', 3-0 Grings 65', 4-0 Popp 66', 5-0 Grings 70', 6-0 Kessler 77', 7-0 Müller 84'
Yellow cards: Grings; Sällström
Referee: Christina Pedersen (Norway)

China 2-0 (2-0) Denmark (report in Danish)

Denmark: Cederkvist; C. Johansen (Munk 71'), K. S. Pedersen (c), M. Berg Hansen, L. R. Hansen; Christiansen (Kr. Pedersen 89'), Sørensen (T. Rasmussen 75'), Veje, T. Nielsen; J. Rasmussen (L. R. Jensen 75'), Nadim (S. Troelsgaard Nielsen 71')

Goals: 1-0 Xu Yuan 12', 2-0 Xu Yuan 25'
Refere: Silvia Reyes Juárez (Peru)

Malene Berg Hansen (Skovbakken) is called in as a replacement for the injured Janni Arnth Jensen.
Lise Overgaard Munk (Fortuna Hjørring) also called in.

Germany          2 2 0 0 11-0  6
--------------------------------
China            2 1 1 0  3-1  4
Finland          2 0 1 1  1-8  1
--------------------------------
Denmark          2 0 0 2  0-6  0


Group B

USA 2-1 (1-0) Norway (Norwegian perspective)

USA (4-4-2): Barnhart; Mitts, Buehler, Cox, Schnur (Whitehill 46'); O'Reilly, Boxx (C) (Averbuch 64'), Lloyd, Lindsey (Rodriguez 77'); Cheney, Wambac
Norway (4-4-2): Colombo Nilsen; Hetland Akerhaugen, Fiane Christensen, Mjelde, Strand Gardsjord; Knutsen Mienna (Larsen Kaurin 61'),Storløkken (C) (Stensland 61'), Woods (Gulbrandsen 61'), Klaveness; Mykjåland (Wiik 75'), Thorsnes (Herlovsen 61')

Goals: 1-0 Wambach 13', 1-1 Herlovsen 63', 2-1 Wambach 90+2'
Yellow cards: Lloyd 76'; Fiane Christensen 11'
Referee: Cha Sung-Mi, South Korea

Sweden 5-1 (0-1) Iceland (report in Swedish)

Sweden: Hammarström; Paulson, Segerström, Sembrant, Nilsson (Thunebro 76'); Asllani (Schelin 76'), Fischer (C) (Seger 76'), Dahlkvist (Larsson 83'), Fors (Sjögran 64'); Lindén (Landström 64'), Liljegärd
Iceland: Þóra; Rakel H., Katrín J. (C), Sif, Ólína Gudbjörg (Mist); Rakel L., Sara Björk (Dagný), Katrín Ó (Elínborg), Hólmfríður; Guðný Björk (Dóra María); Berglind Björg (Thelma)

Goals: 0-1 Katrín Ó. 17', 1-1 Dahlkvist 47', 2-1 Liljegärd 52', 3-1 Liljegärd 64', 4-1 Asllani 69', 5-1 Dahlkvist 71' pen
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine)

United States    2 2 0 0 4-1 6
------------------------------
Sweden           2 1 1 0 7-3 4
Norway           2 0 1 1 3-4 1
------------------------------
Iceland          2 0 0 2 1-7 0


Group C

Portugal 0-0 Romania
Austria 3-0 Faroe Islands

Portugal         2 1 1 0 5-0 4
Romania          2 1 1 0 2-0 4
------------------------------
Austria          2 1 0 1 3-2 3
Faroe Islands    2 0 0 2 0-8 0
« Last Edit: March 01, 2010, 04:33:21 PM by Samuel Vimes »
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.

Offline Samuel Vimes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Re: Algarve Cup 2010
« Reply #12 on: March 01, 2010, 10:32:13 PM »
Group A

Germany 5-0 (3-0) China (report in German)
Germany (4-2-3-1): Holl - Schmidt, Krahn (Popp 46'), Fuss, Peter (C 64+') - Goeßling (Zietz 64'), Prinz (C) (Müller 64') - Garefrekes (Behringer 46'), Mittag (Grings 46') Bajramaj (Kessler 64') - Okoyino da Mbabi.
China: Weng Xiaojie (46. Zhang Yanru) - Liu Huana, Yuan Fan, Danyang Li, ? Yan - ? Ling (59. ? Jia), Pang? Fengyue, Bi? Yan, Wang? Lingling (72. Zhang Na) - Xu Yuan (82. Li Dongna?), Ma Xiaoxu. - Trainer: Shang Ruihua

goals: 1-0 Garefrekes 2', 2-0 Mittag 15', 3-0 Mittag 42', 4-0 Peter 75', 5-0 ZIetz 90'
sent off:  Li Danyang 79'
yellow cards: Schmidt, Bajramaj; Yan who?

Finland 1-2 (1-1) Denmark (report in Finnish) (report in Danish)
Finland: Korpela; Kivistö, Hyyrynen (Syrjälä 71'), Niemi (C), Kukkonen, Österberg Kalmari, Sjölund (Talonen 85'), Lyytikäinen (Westerlund 75'), Nokso-Koivisto (Lehtinen 87'), Sällström, Puranen (Rantanen 65')
Denmark: H. E. Johansen; Brogaard, K. S. Pedersen (C), Rydahl Bukh, L. R. Hansen; Christiansen, Sørensen, T. K. Rasmussen (J. Rasmussen 52') T. Nielsen; Munk (Nadim 65'), L. R. Jensen (Veje 52')

Goals: 1-0 Österberg 7', 1-1 Munk 21' pen, 1-2 Nadim 80'
Yellow card: Kukkonen 51'
Referee: Marina Wozniak (Germany)

Germany          3 3 0 0 16-0  9
--------------------------------
China            3 1 1 1  3-6  4
Denmark          3 1 0 2  2-7  3
--------------------------------
Finland          3 0 1 2  2-10 1


Group B

USA 2-0 (0-0) Sweden
USA: Solo; Mitts, Buehler, LePeilbet, Cox; O'Reilly (Nogueira 46'), Averbuch (Lloyd 46'), Boxx, Lindsey; Wambach, Rodriguez (Cheney 46')
Sweden: Lindahl; Paulson, Larsson, Rohlin (Sembrant 71'), Thunebro; Asllani (Fors 80'), Dahlkvist (Fischer 19'), Seger (C) (Larsson 71'), Sjögran (Nilsson 80'); Landström (Liljegärd 80'), Schelin

Goals: 1-0 Cheney 57', 2-0 Cheney 87'
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (Greece)

Norway 3-2 (1-0) Iceland
Norway: Hjelmseth - Strand Gardsjord, Stensland, Mjelde, Hetland Akerhaugen; Larsen Kaurin (Klaveness 65'), Gulbrandsen, Rønning (Storløkken 46'), Woods; Mykjåland (Fiane Christensen 90'), Herlovsen (Pedersen 65')
Iceland: Gudbjörg; Sif, Katrín J. (C), Erna Björk (Mist 75'), Ólina Gudbjörg; Rakel L. (Fanndís 75.), Sara Björk (Elínborg 87'), Dóra María (Thelma 65'), Hólmfríður; Margrét Lára (Berglind Björg 65'), Rakel H. (Dagný 65')

Goals: 1-0 Gulbrandsen 8' 1-1 Margrét Lára 55', 2-1 Gulbrandsen 58', 3-1 Woods 62' 3-2 Hólmfríður 73'
Yellow card: One to Iceland
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine)

United States    3 3 0 0 6-1  9
-------------------------------
Sweden           3 1 1 1 7-5  4
Norway           3 1 1 1 6-6  4
-------------------------------
Iceland          3 0 0 3 3-10 0


Group C

Portugal 2-1 (0-1) Austria
Faroe Islands 1-5 (0-0) Romania

Portugal         3 2 1 0 7-1  7
Romania          3 2 1 0 7-1  7
-------------------------------
Austria          3 1 0 2 4-4  3
Faroe Islands    3 0 0 3 1-13 0


There is a drawing of lots for who gets to meet Finland/Denmark in the 7th place match.

Classification:

1st, 17.00, Faro: United States vs Germany
3rd, 12.00, Albufeira: Sweden vs China
5th, 12.00, Ferreiras: Norway vs Denmark
7th, 12.00, Silves: Romania vs Finland
9th, 14.00, Faro: Portugal vs Iceland
11th, 12.00, Olhão: Austria vs Faroe Islands
« Last Edit: March 02, 2010, 11:56:17 AM by Samuel Vimes »
For when the One Great Scorer comes to mark against your name / He writes - not that you won or lost - but how you played the Game.